Fight schedule/Calendario de boxeo

Updated fight schedule for 6/21/2016-6/25/2016

June 21

At Brescia, Italy:

  • Salvatore Erittu vs. Franz Rill, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Timo Schwarzkopf vs. Gianluca Frezza, 12 rounds, welterweights

June 24

At Tampa, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Ricardo Rodriguez vs. David Quijano, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Sammy Valentin vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Beijing:

  • Javier Fortuna vs. Jason Sosa, 12 rounds, for Fortuna’s WBA “regular” junior lightweight title
  • Jun Qiu Xiao vs. Nehomar Cermeno, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” junior featherweight title

At Sydney, Australia:

  • Daniel Geale vs. Renold Quinlan, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Ontario, Calif.:

  • LaRon Mitchell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Erick Ituarte vs. Daniel Ramirez, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Jose Roman vs. Bernardo Gomez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Manuel Mendez vs. Ricardo Maldonado, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Eridanni Leonvs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Rudy Garcia vs. Damon Simon, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

June 25

At New York (CBS):

  • Keith Thurman vs. Shawn Porter, 12 rounds, for Thurman’s WBA welterweight title
  • David Benavidez vs. Francy Ntetu, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Adam Kownacki vs. Jesse Barboza, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jarrett Hurd vs. Oscar Molina, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

     

  • Regis Prograis vs. Luis Eduardo Florez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Heather Hardy vs. Kirstie Simmons, 8 rounds, female featherweights
  • Jonathan Alonso vs. Brian Jones, 6 or 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Josue Vargas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Nicklaus Flaz vs. Mack Babb, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • At London (Showtime):
    • Anthony Joshua vs. Dominic Breazeale, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF heavyweight title
    • George Groves vs. Martin Murray, 12 rounds, WBA super middleweight eliminator
    • Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Tom Doran, 12 rounds, for Eubank’s British middleweight title
    • John Wayne Hibbert vs. Andrea Scarpa, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Dillian Whyte vs. Dan Batchelder, 8 rounds, heavyweights
    • Kal Yafai vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior bantamweights
    • Anthony Ogogo vs. Frane Radnic, 6 rounds, middleweights
    • Ted Cheeseman vs. Danny Little, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Conor Benn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
    • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

    At San Antonio (PBC on NBC Sports Net):

    • Justin DeLoach vs. Junior Castillo, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Ryan Karl vs. Luis Solis, 8 rounds, welterweights
    • Darwin Price vs. Semajay Thomas, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

    At Dallas (UniMas):

    • Mike Alvarado vs. Josh Torres, 10 rounds, welterweights
    • Matt Korobov vs. Bryan Vera, 8 rounds, super middleweights
    • Eric De Leon vs. Carlos Valcarcel, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Arturo Marquez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
    • Jesse Garcia vs. Gabriel Gutierrez, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Joey Alday vs. Justin Henderson, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Alejandro Arnold vs. Porfirio Arellano, 4 rounds, featherweights
    • Alexis del Bosque vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Amon Rashidi vs. Benjamin Vasquez, 6 rounds, lightweights
    • Alejandro Guerrero vs. Richard Howell, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Posted by RQ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *