Prelims of Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves in the books; Quarterfinals up next

Richard Quiñones (Journeymen Boxing) – The preliminary round of the 71st annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship concluded Friday night with 11 exciting and entertaining Central New England (Greater Lowell) men’s novice matches at historic Lowell Memorial Auditorium.

The quarterfinals will be held next Thursday night (Jan. 26) at Lowell Memorial Auditorium with men’s and women’s novice and open class matches.

“We had our second straight awesome show,” New England Golden Gloves Executive Director Bobby Russo said. “There was another great crowd of enthusiastic fans who loved the non-stop action.  We switch to Thursday night for this coming week’s quarterfinal round and continue every Thursday night through February until we go Wednesday and Thursday (Mar. 1 & 2) for the semifinals and final (open class) of the New England Tournament of Champions.”

Here are some official results:

In the novice division, flyweights 114lbs.

Christian Moura (Hollis, NH / Nashua PAL)

WPTS3 (3-2)

Giovanny Hernandez (Lawrence, MA / (Intenze 978)

Bantamweights 123lbs.

Byron Barrera (Newton, MA / NonantumBoxing)

WPTS3 (4-1)

Do Kyung Yun (Dorchester, MA / Grealish Boxing)

Joseph Valdez (West Roxbury, MA / Nashua PAL)

WPTS3 (5-0)

Jacob Solomon (Brookline, MA / The Ring)

Light middleweights 152lbs.

Peter Maher (Arlington, MA / Somerville Boxing Club)

WPTS3 (5-0)

Joshua Raineri (Haverhill, MA / Haverhill Downtown Boxing)

Michael Rivera (Jamaica Plain / The Ring)

WPTS3 (5-0)

Donovan Ramsey (Quincy, MA / Grealish Boxing)

Middleweights 165lbs.

James Marino (Medford, MA / Somerville Boxing Club)

WPTS3 (4-1)

Raphael Ocasio (Waltham, MA / Upperkuts)

Jared Laganas (Hudson, NH / SLS Boxing)

WPTS3 (5-0)

Furcy Ferrera (Peabody, MA / Private Jewels)

Henry Gedney (Gloucester, MA – Gloucester Boxing)

WPTS3 (4-1)

Oluyinka Olsode-Martins (Stoughton, MA / Peter Welch’s)

Adrian Gedney (Gloucester / Gloucester Boxing Club)

WTKO3 (0:30)

Sheneile Rodriguez (Ashland, MA / Upperkuts)

Heavyweights 201lbs.

Luke Yetten (Waltham, MA / Boston Boxing)

WPTS3 (4-1)

Ben Hansberry (Framingham, MA / Lowell West End)

Super Heavyweights 201+lbs.

Luis Rivera (Boston, MA / Somerville Boxing Club)

WTKO3 (1:45)

Anthony Sansevero (Watertown, MA / Sorabella Training Center)

 

 

 

 

Posted by RQ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *